Winners - Scottish National Homebrew Competition 2023

Table 1: 1. International Pale & Wheat Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJens KerklingBergkamens International Pale LagerInternational Pale LagerCraft Beer Engineers...
2ndJens KerklingPour Down Cream AleCream AleCraft Beer Engineers...
3rdLaura BraidGive A HootWeizenbock 

Table 2: 2. Czech Lagers & Helles (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaddy FowlerAlmostiner Lagerbier HellMunich HellesScottish Craft Brewers
2ndJames CollinPale & InterestingMunich HellesScottish Craft Brewers
3rdGeorge McilroyWalking On The AutobahnMunich HellesAberdeen Homebrew...

Table 3: 3. Pale & Amber European Bitter Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WillisToffee FingerVienna LagerHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
2ndWill HiscocksRed Sky At NightAltbier 
3rdRainer GoertzDaily PilsGerman Pils 

Table 4: 4. Dark & Strong European Beer & Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stØystein BorudThe Musketeer OathBaltic Porter 
2ndRichie WalshLeann Dubh BaltachBaltic PorterScottish Craft Brewers
3rdLee ImminsImmolatorDoppelbockLondon Amateur Brewers
HMInnes CrawfordDunkelven Munich DunkelAberdeen Homebrew...

Table 5: 5. British Bitters (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MutchRoastytoasty Best Bitter 
2ndSteve PlamptonBs CloneStrong BitterAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdPaul CushingMaster Of The HouseBest Bitter 

Table 6: 6. Pale Commonwealth Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MutchBeginners LuckBritish Golden Ale 
2ndSteven ThompsonRadical Jack IPAEnglish IPA 
3rdJohn StewartSteaming HarlequinEnglish IPAAberdeen Homebrew...

Table 7: 7. Malt Forward British Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaddy FowlerSteel Is Heavier Than FeathersScottish HeavyScottish Craft Brewers
2ndJohn StewartSteaming HeavyBritish Strong AleAberdeen Homebrew...
3rdGeorge McilroyShilling For Your ThoughtsScottish HeavyAberdeen Homebrew...

Table 8: 8. British & Irish Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid BrysonDark PheonixIrish Stout 
2ndRussell SimImitation Of LifeEnglish PorterAberdeen Homebrew...
3rdKeith Bailey1909 PorterEnglish PorterNorwich Amateur Brewers

Table 9: 9. Old Ales & Barley Wines (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBojan GrdinicYe Olde TapirOld Ale 
2ndØystein BorudAncient BëorOld Ale 
3rdRichard JonesBarley MowEnglish Barley WineBristol Craft Brewers
HMJames PettiforConestogaAmerican BarleywineAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 10: 10. American Pale Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEmil Fuerstenberg HaeggAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndPaul CushingPiece By Piece American Pale Ale 
3rdMark HopkinsCrazy HorseAmerican Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 11: 11. American Amber, Brown, Porter & Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKieren HuddyChinook PorterAmerican Porter 
2ndBrian ScallyBs ImpyImperial StoutDundee Homebrew Club
3rdMiro PivčevićCrvena PustolovicaCalifornia Common 
HMThomas CorryBrown OctoberAmerican Brown Ale 

Table 12: 12. American IPAs (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn WatsonThe Hop PigAmerican IPA 
2ndLes ManleyButterfly EffectDouble IPALondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMartin TaylorSimcoe Simpatico American IPA 

Table 13: 13. American Hazy & Speciality IPAs (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam Thakker-JonesVirtual AerobicsHazy IPAHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
2ndOliver DunnBlack Endeavour Black IPA 
3rdJames Muir7 Going On 70Hazy IPA 

Table 14: 14. Strong Belgian & Monastic Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGordon NicolThe SaisonSaisonScottish Craft Brewers
2ndAled MurphySpecies 136SaisonScottish Craft Brewers
3rdJohn LivingstoneBelgian SingleBelgian SingleScottish Craft Brewers

Table 15: 15. Sour & Wild Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleTart TartMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMidlands Craft Brewers
2ndMark SandersonCheckpoint CharlieBerliner WeisseLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdSam JonesKiwi SourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 

Table 16: 16. Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKev WarnesPomanderFruit and Spice BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndDaren FearonThat'll Do PigSpecialty Fruit BeerReading Amateur Brewers
3rdKeith MacaulayKm2Fruit Beer 

Table 17: 17. Smoked & Spiced Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob IafratiBreakfast Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
2ndJames PettiforKing Of The RoadSpecialty Smoked BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
3rdNick DavisFeu De NoelWinter Seasonal BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
HMInnes CrawfordSmooth GingerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerAberdeen Homebrew...

Table 18: 18. Historic, Alternative & Wood Aged Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLee ImminsOaked Black Barley WineWood-Aged BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJudson TattersallKellerbierKellerbierTap Select Homebrew...
3rdJoe HickeyBob Ryeder On The StormAlternative Grain BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
HMKevin Surridge-DinesRyeto GuvnaAlternative Grain BeerAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 19: 19. Speciality, Mixed & Local Styles (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HannewaldVermilion Experimental BeerNorwich Amateur Brewers
2ndChris BurrowsGold Leaf RobinNew Zealand PilsnerReading Amateur Brewers
3rdJoon ChungThe Cold WaveMixed-Style BeerBeer Boars