Scottish National Homebrew Competition 2022

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Theo Barnes, Logan Bartlett, James Collin, Joe Cruickshank, Malcolm Cruickshank, Les Howarth, Daniel Juett, Harry Kirkham, Oscar Lo, Devon MacDougall, Gordon Nicol, Amy Rankine, Patrick Smith, Terry Smith, Grant Tickle, Richie Walsh

By the Numbers

149 Entries 86 Entrants

16 Judges

59 Placing Entries

Table 1: American Standard Beers & Pale Ales

8 entries

Judges: Daniel Juett, Gordon Nicol

1st
Alex Hall
Scottish Craft Brewers
Session Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
John Watson
The Hop Pig (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
John Watson
Anglian Craft Brewers
Chinwobbler (18A: Blonde Ale)

Table 2: Pale Lagers & Wheat Beer

7 entries

Judges: Theo Barnes, Amy Rankine

1st
Stephen Hoodless
A Hefty Kick For His Efforts (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Ian Cosier
London Amateur Brewers
Mayday Leap (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Laura Braid
Sunshine On The Rocks (2A: International Pale Lager)
HM
Ian Cosier
London Amateur Brewers
Fauxhemian Pils (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)

Table 3: Pale Bitter & Amber European Beer & Lagers

11 entries

Judges: Patrick Smith, Grant Tickle

1st
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
Lili Marlene (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Craig Jameson
Scottish Craft Brewers
Pilsner (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Steven Scott
The Man From Dunkels (6C: Dunkels Bock)

Table 4: Dark European Lager & Beer

9 entries

Judges: Les Howarth, Richie Walsh

1st
Keith Bailey
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Morgan (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Kane Templer
Lipstick On A Pig! (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Colin Taylor
Portsmouth Homebrew Club
Complex Function Theory (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
HM
John Livingstone
Scottish Craft Brewers
Dark Doppelbock (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 5: British Bitter, Golden and IPAs

8 entries

Judges: Terry Smith, Grant Tickle

1st
John Watson
Anglian Craft Brewers
Raucous Rudholf (11B: Best Bitter)
2nd
Craig Tarft
London Amateur Brewers
Just A Bitter (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
3rd
Harry Kirkham
Scottish Craft Brewers
Drape Yourself In Greenery, Become Part Of The Scenery (12C: English IPA)
HM
Les Manley
English Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 6: Malt Forward Scottish & English Beer

4 entries

Judges: Malcolm Cruickshank, Oscar Lo

1st
Craig Jameson
Scottish Craft Brewers
80 Shilling (14C: Scottish Export)
2nd
Jack Davison
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Geez A Bear Buh (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
Mark Watson
Scottish Craft Brewers
1722 London Porter (13C: English Porter)

Table 7: Strong British Beer

8 entries

Judges: James Collin, Richie Walsh

1st
Phill Turner
London Amateur Brewers
County Beermakers Old Ale (17A1: Burton Ale)
2nd
Gordon Nicol
Scottish Craft Brewers
A Strong Beer In Small Quantities (17C: Wee Heavy)
3rd
Alex Hall
Scottish Craft Brewers
Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
HM
Mark Kettle
One For the Road (17A: British Strong Ale)

Table 8: American Amber & Porter

9 entries

Judges: Logan Bartlett, Malcolm Cruickshank

1st
John Stewart
Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Steaming Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
James Pettifor
Anglian Craft Brewers
Horsebolter 2 (20A: American Porter)
3rd
John Livingstone
Scottish Craft Brewers
American Porter (20A: American Porter)

Table 9: English & American Stouts

9 entries

Judges: Logan Bartlett, James Collin

1st
Tom Morley
Tom’s Old Skool Stout (20B: American Stout)
2nd
Richard Humphrey
Norwich Amateur Brewers
No Diggidy, No Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Mark Sanderson
London Amateur Brewers
Bella Lugosi (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 10: American IPAs & Strong Ales

7 entries

Judges: Les Howarth, Oscar Lo

1st
Sam Thakker-Jones
Double Down (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Rob Iafrati
Homebrew Collab Bristol
Seven Cities Of Gold (Idaho 7 & El Dorado Ipa) (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Oran Kennedy
Totally Tortie (21A: American IPA)

Table 11: Speciality IPAs

9 entries

Judges: Harry Kirkham, Devon MacDougall

1st
Tom Gardner
Scottish Craft Brewers
Hop Juice (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Joon Chung
Beer Boars
All Day Breakfast (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Sam Thakker-Jones
Green Coast (21B7: New England IPA)

Table 12: Light Belgian Ales

9 entries

Judges: Harry Kirkham, Gordon Nicol

1st
James Pettifor
Anglian Craft Brewers
Fishing Rights (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
La Femme Au Coeur Sauvage (24C: Biere de Garde)
3rd
Michal Plodowski
Sunny Beach (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 13: Saisons

6 entries

Judges: Theo Barnes, Terry Smith

1st
Phill Turner
London Amateur Brewers
Spelt Rong, Grisette. (25B: Saison)
2nd
James Collin
Scottish Craft Brewers
Grisette Bier De Table Extra (25B: Saison)
3rd
Finlay Stewart
Szechuan Session Saison (25B: Saison)
HM
Mat Bedford
The Fusion Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 14: Strong Belgian Ale

12 entries

Judges: Devon MacDougall, Gordon Nicol

1st
Neil Page
Haandbryggerlauget Af 1970
Rock the Fort (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Sean O'Toole
MCB
The Magic Number (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Simas Vainauskas
London Amateur Brewers
Imposter Strongman (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 15: Sour Beers

11 entries

Judges: Joe Cruickshank, Daniel Juett

1st
Marc Hannewald
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Conception (23C: Oud Bruin)
2nd
Anna Moe
Haandbryggerlauget Af 1970
Groseille (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
Sam Jones
Citrus Preserve (27A1: Gose)
HM
Sam Jones
Funky Berliner (28A: Brett Beer)

Table 16: Fruit, Spice & Seasonal Beers

10 entries

Judges: James Collin, Amy Rankine

1st
Kane Templer
Outrageous Fortune (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Serge Savin
London Amateur Brewers
The Wolf Cries Mary (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Jonathan Fleck
Get Some Nuts (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
HM
James Burnett
Scottish Craft Brewers
Raspberry Wheat Beer (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 17: Wood, Smoked, Mixed & Experimental Beers

12 entries

Judges: Malcolm Cruickshank, Patrick Smith

1st
Gordon King
ór Dubh (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Callum Bracher
Scottish Craft Brewers
Small Strong - Barrel Aged (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Andy Hannon
Scottish Craft Brewers
Barrel Aged Ruby Port Wee Heavy (34C: Experimental Beer)
HM
Mat Ridge
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Fire The Lot (6B: Rauchbier)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Nick Davis
Anglian Craft Brewers
Lili Marlene (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Marc Hannewald
Norwich Amateur Brewers
Conception (23C: Oud Bruin)
3rd
John Watson
Anglian Craft Brewers
Raucous Rudholf (11B: Best Bitter)

Best Overall Brewer

86 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stPhill Turner2006.020000London Amateur Brewers
2ndCraig Jameson1105.020000Scottish Craft Brewers
Kane Templer1105.020000
James Pettifor1105.020000Anglian Craft Brewers
Nick Davis1105.020000Anglian Craft Brewers

Best Club

19 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stScottish Craft Brewers345222.120000
2ndLondon Amateur Brewers232114.070000
3rdAnglian Craft Brewers321014.060000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners